Privacy Policy

In “KRITON G.P.” we put your safety as our primary goal. Your privacy and the protection of your individual rights, when you browse our website, are therefore important to us.

The Privacy Policy is intended to help you understand why we collect and how we use your personal data and to demonstrate our compliance with the strict requirements of the law.

This website has been designed to comply with the following regulations/guidelines:

  • REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL
  • LAW 3471/2006 (Official Gazette 133/Α΄/28.6.2006)
  • Law 4624/2019
  • EUROPEAN DIRECTIVE 2009/136/EC
  • LAW 4070-2012 (Government Gazette 82/10.4.2012)
  • 2018 EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

So please read carefully the following summary of how our website works.

If after reading it you disagree, please leave immediately.

1.General information

As the person in charge of processing your personal data collected through this website, the legal entity named “KRITON O.E.”, located on Demokratias Avenue No. 52 in Myrina Limnos.

You can contact us for any question regarding this Policy, but also any issue related to the processing of your Data and the exercise of your rights at this email address: kriton.oe@gmail.com

2.Security of personal data

When you use the services we offer or communicate with us, it is necessary for us to process your personal data, which are required for the orderly and secure operation of the website. When processing your data we comply with applicable legislation. In this context, we prioritize and are committed to maintaining your trust.

We will never sell, rent, distribute, or otherwise make public your personal information. If you are under 16 years of age, you MUST have the consent of your parents or guardians before using the services of this website.

This Privacy Policy provides detailed information about when and why we collect your personal data, how we use and process it, and how long we keep it.

3.Personal data provided to us automatically

Just by visiting and browsing the website, certain information may be automatically collected that can identify you directly or indirectly, such as:

  • the internet protocol (IP) address of your computer,
  • the type of browser and operating system,
  • the web pages you visited immediately before and after your visit to the page,
  • the speed of the connection and information about the software programs installed on the computer,
  • basic server connection information and
  • information collected through HTML cookies, Flash cookies, web beacons and other similar   technologies (see below in the Cookies section).

4.Personal data collected when filling out the contact form

The website has a contact form and through it we provide you with the possibility of direct communication with our specialized staff.

When completing and submitting the electronic contact form, you are requested to provide us with the following information:

  • the full name
  • the electronic address (email) of the visitor.

We inform you that your personal data is kept for as long as our communication lasts, with the sole purpose of immediate response to your messages, the personalized provision of services and information, as well as the statistical analysis of the traffic and use of our website.

5.Why we collect your personal data

We collect and use your personal data to the extent necessary to provide you with a functional website and to enable you to access our content and services.

In summary, we collect and use your personal data for the following reasons:

  • Customer and website visitor support (to answer your questions via the contact form)
  • Statistical analysis of the traffic and use of our website

6.Pages on Social Media

The company “KRITON G.P.” maintains accounts on the Social Media “Facebook” and “Instagram”. You can also contact us through the accounts to get answers about the services we provide. In order to respond to your related inquiries we inevitably collect and process information such as the username used in them as well as other information that is publicly available in your profile. By sending a message to us you automatically accept the processing of your data, for which you have already given your consent to the applications in question.

We make it clear that we bear no responsibility for the processing of your data by social networking platforms. For further information you should look for the Privacy Policy they use.

7.Who are the recipients of your Data?

Access to your Data is given to the absolutely necessary personnel of the company, for which we commit to you to maintain confidentiality.

Your Data may be disclosed to companies cooperating with us for technical support & software maintenance, website management, provision of electronic newsletter management software.

Your Data, as well as the information we collect from the interaction with our website, is not sent outside the European Union.

8.Retention time of information

The company “KRITON G.P.” will keep the personal data it collects through the website for the absolutely necessary time to fulfill the above processing purposes. If you withdraw your consent to the collection and processing of your personal data, it will delete your data from its electronic and physical records, unless keeping them becomes necessary in compliance with its legal obligation or for the exercise, establishment or defense of rights or of its legal interests before judicial authorities.

9.Is your Data secured?

Recognizing the importance of the security of your Personal Data, we have taken all appropriate organizational and technical measures for the security and protection of the Data. These measures are reviewed and amended when deemed necessary.

All transactions you carry out through our website are governed by International and European law, which regulates issues related to electronic commerce as well as by the Consumer Protection Law (Law 2251/1994), which regulates issues related to sales from distance.

10.What are your rights?

According to the GDPR for the protection of personal data, you have the possibility to exercise the following rights:

  • You have a right to access your Data.

This means that you have the right to be informed by us how and which Data we process. You can ask to be informed about the purpose of the processing, the type of your Data that we keep, to whom we give it, how long we store it, whether automated decision-making takes place.

  • You have a right to rectification.

If you find that there is an error in your Data, you can submit a request to us to correct your inaccurate Data and fill in any gaps so that it is complete and accurate.

  • You have the right to erasure.

You can ask us to delete your Data if it is no longer necessary for the aforementioned processing purposes.

  • You have the right to restrict processing.

You can ask us to restrict the processing of your Data pending the consideration of your objections to the processing.

  • You have the right to withdraw/object to the processing of your Data.

You can object at any time to the processing of your Data or withdraw your consent where required and we will stop processing your Data unless there are other compelling and legitimate reasons that override your right or if it is not necessary now for the aforementioned processing purposes.

11.How can you exercise your rights?

You can make use of your above rights either by phone, or in writing by submitting an application which is submitted to the company’s headquarters, finally you can submit your application to the following email address: kriton.oe@gmail.com.

We undertake to respond to your requests free of charge and without delay, and in any case within (1) one month of receiving your request.

12.Changes to privacy and data protection policy

We update this Policy whenever necessary. If there are significant changes in the Policy or in the way we use your Data, we declare that the company will not inform each of our website visitors/users about these changes by any special action. We recommend that you read, at regular intervals, this Policy to know how your Data is protected. Continuing to use our website even after any changes to the Privacy Policy means your unconditional acceptance of these terms.

In the policy you are reading you will find information about the Cookies we use, sometimes their use may be related to the processing of Personal Data, so we invite you to refer to the corresponding Privacy Policy, where you will find relevant information on the method of collection, processing, of their use, as well as to be informed about your rights.

Read More



Click to enable/disable Google Analytics tracking code.
Click to enable/disable Google Fonts.
Click to enable/disable Google Maps.


Privacy Policy
Our website uses cookies. Set your privacy preferences and/or agree to the use of cookies.